OUR DEDICATED STAFF

The St. Maarten Academy is an independent Secondary School located on the Island of St. Maarten, Dutch West Indies.

Our Faculty & Staff

FAVE Board
Hughes, Elroy.jpg

Mr. Elroy Hughes

President

Mrs. Esmeralda Rommy

Vice Chairman

Ms. Roxanne Howell

Treasurer

Mr. Fernando Pantophlet

Secretary

Mr. Jason Peterson

Member

Mrs. Sophia Farrell

Member

Duncan Roland_edited.png

Mr. Roland Duncan

Member

Board Staff

Ms. Daphenie Benders

Executive Assistant

to FAVE Board

Joseph, Adlaide-cutout.png

Ms. Adlaide Joseph

Human Resources Payroll Administrator

Facilities Manager

Mr. Kelvin Fleming

Leadership Team
Baly-Vanterpool, Tallulah_edited.png

Mrs. Tallulah

Baly-Vanterpool

Interim Executive Director

Lucas-Felix, Kim_edited.png

Mrs. Kim

Lucas-Felix

Acting Principal

Trim, Joanna-cutout.png

Ms. Joanna Trim

Vice-Principal

Small, Kester_edited.png

Ms. Kester Small

Cape Coordinator
Coordinative Staff
Management Team
Azbouni Meskini, Souad_edited.png

Mrs. Souad

Meskini-Azbouni

Year Coordinator
Administrative Staff
Ashley, Julian_edited.png

Ms. Julian Ashley

Administrative Assistant to Principal

Ottley Meyers, Merlyn_edited.png

Ms. Merlyn

Meyers-Ottley

Administrative Assistant / Archives / Transcripts

Ms. Kimberly Brunings

Administrative Assistant

James, David_edited.png

Mr. David James

Copier / Messenger

Department of Dutch
Lagadeau-Cederboom, Marita-cutout.png

Mrs. Marita Lagadeau

Head of Department / Dutch

Dutch

Dutch

French / Dutch

Ms. Genevieve

Mourillon

Department of Modern Languages
Mourillon, Genevieve-cutout.png
Flanders, Nadine-cutout-large_edited.png

Ms. Nadine Flanders

French

Ms. Nicole Williams

Ms. Lesa Taylor

Spanish
Spanish
Department of Business
Bute, Maura-cutout.png

Ms. Maura Bute

Head of Department / Principle Of Accounts

Brown-Henry-Ranger, Cameca-cutout.png

Mrs. Cameca

Brown-Henry-Ranger

Principle Of Business / Economics

Rutherford, Adecia-cutout.png

Ms. Adicia Rutherford

Principle of Business /  Cape-Economics / Cape-Entrepreneurship / Cape-Management of Business

Department of English
Edwards, Doreen-cutout.png

Ms. Doreen Edwards

Head of Department / English
Layne, Sharon-cutout.png

Ms. Sharon Layne

English / Literature

Ward, Rochelle-cutout.png

Ms. Rochelle Ward

English

Daley, Jason-Lee-cutout.png

Mr. Jason-Lee Daley

English

Johns, Yvonne_edited.png

Ms. Yvonne Johns

English / Literature
Trim, Joanna-cutout.png

Ms. Joanna Trim

English / Cape-Communication Studies
Department of Science
suja_edited.png

Mrs. Suja Pereppadan

Head of Department / Physics /  Cape-Integrated Mathematics

Ms. Karen Roberts

Integrated Science

Ms. Thekara Chandler

Chemistry /  Biology / Cape-Chemistry

Peggy Illis-Bell_edited.png

Mrs. Peggy Illis-Bell

Integrated Science

Lewis, Michelle-cutout.png

Ms. Michelle Lewis

Biology / Human Social Biology / Integrated Science

Ms. Makeba Wood

Chemistry /  Biology / Cape-Chemistry / Cape-Biology

Mr. Jahdo Vanterpool

Cape-Physics

Department of Mathematics

Denise Riley

Mathematics

Mr. Jeremiah Clarke

Mathematics

Mr. Alberick Arrendell

Head of Department / Mathematics / Additional Mathematics / Cape-Applied Mathematics / Cape-Pure Mathematics

Dalrymple, Olatunde-cutout.png

Mr. Olatunde Dalrymple

Mathematics

suja_edited.png

Mrs. Suja Pereppadan

Cape-Integrated Mathematics / Physics

Mr. David Beek

Mathematics

Additional Mathematics

Hartney, Kemeita_edited.png

Ms. Kemeita Hartney

Mathematics

Department of Expressive Arts
Tjon-Jaw-Chong, Dennis-cutout.png

Harold Dennis Tjon-Jaw-Chong

Music

Mr. Henry Thomas

Visual Arts

Jones Chin, Collette-cutout.png

Ms. Collette Jones Chin

Performing Arts / Theatre Arts Drama / Visual Arts

Teunis, Armand-cutout.png

Mr. Armand Teunis

Physical Education

Ms. Ranish Sullivan

Physical Education

Jacobs-Richardson, Daphne.jpg

Mrs. Daphne Jacobs-Richardson

Theatre Arts Music

Department of Information Technology
Mason, Julian_edited.png

Mr Julian Mason

Head of Department / Information Technology

Chan, Sindy_edited.png

Mrs. Chui Pik Chan-Zhang

Information Technology

Small, Kester_edited.png

Ms Kester Smal

  Information Technology

EDPM / Digital Media /

Mr. Carlos Monsanto

Information Technology

Mr. Regis Kenver

Information Technology / EDPM / Digital Media

Department of Social Sciences

Mrs. Sharon Warner

Social Sciences Caribbean History

Mr. Kenneth Cook

Social Sciences / Civics

Payne, Anansa.jpg

Ms. Anansa Payne

Social Studies / Cape-Tourism / Cape-Sociology

Jacobs, Chioma_edited.png

Ms. Chioma Jacobs

Social Sciences

Brandy, Christel-cutout.png

Ms. Christel Brandy

Geography

Ms. Perdessa Abrams

Social Studies / Geography / Cape-Caribbean Studies

Department of Student Care

Mrs. Amanda

President-Joé

Head Of Department / Psychologist

Arrindell, Amy-cutout.png

Ms. Amy Arrindell

Counselor

Delaney-Weekes, Shameda-cutout.png

Mrs. Shameda Delaney-Weekes

Career Guidance Counselor

Homeroom Mentors for 2022 - 2023
Small, Kester_edited.png

CAPE YR 1
Ms. Kester Small

Rutherford, Adecia-cutout.png

CAPE YR 2
Ms. Adecia Rutherford

Lewis, Michelle-cutout.png

4A1
Ms. Lewis

Edwards, Doreen-cutout.png

4A2
Ms. Edwards

4A3
Ms. Roberts

Lagadeau-Cederboom, Marita-cutout.png

4A4
Mrs. Lagadeau-Cederboom

3A1
Mr. Clarke

3A2
Mr. Monsanto

Layne, Sharon-cutout.png

3A3
Ms. Layne

Brandy, Christel-cutout.png

3A4
Ms. Brandy

Chan, Sindy_edited.png

2A1
Mrs. Chan-Zhang

Tjon-Jaw-Chong, Dennis-cutout.png

2A2
Mr. Tjon

Ward, Rochelle-cutout.png

2A3
Ms. Ward

default_woman_img.png

2A4
Ms. Riley

Jacobs, Chioma_edited.png

2A5
Ms. Jacobs

Dalrymple, Olatunde-cutout.png

2A6
Mr. Dalrymple

Flanders, Nadine-cutout-large_edited.png

1A1
Ms. Flanders

Daley, Jason-Lee-cutout.png

1A2
Mr. Daley

Hartney, Kemeita_edited.png

1A3
Mrs. Hartney

Mourillon, Genevieve-cutout.png

1A4
Ms. Mourillon

1A5
Mr. Cook

5A1
Mr. Arrendell

default_woman_img.png

5A2
Mrs. Chandler

Payne, Anansa.jpg

5A3
Ms. Payne

Mason, Julian_edited.png

5A4
Mr. Mason

Support Staff
King, Conlan.jpg

Mr. Conlan King

Systems Administrator

default_man_img.png

Mr. Daniel Warno

Systems Administrator

Assistant

Verschueren, Rob_edited.png

Mr. Rob Verschueren

Quickschools
Application Manager /

Webmaster

Piper, Jude-cutout.png

Mr. Jude Piper

Lab Technician

Richardson, Napolina.png

Librarian

default_woman_img.png

Ms. Vania Lake-Hodge

Library Clerk

Ms. Napolina Richardson

Ancillary / Canteen Staff
default_woman_img.png

Evette McPherson

Cleaner

Antoine, Rosenita_edited.png

Rosenita Antoine

Canteen / Cleaner

default_woman_img.png

Pearl Richardson

Cleaner

default_man_img.png

Etrene Fanuel

Grounds Keeper

Postiena, Maribel_edited.png

Maribel Postiena

Canteen