OUR DEDICATED STAFF

The St. Maarten Academy is an independent Secondary School located on the Island of St. Maarten, Dutch West Indies.

Our Faculty & Staff

FAVE Board
Duncan Roland_edited.png

Mr. Roland Duncan

President

Ms. Roxanne Howell

Treasurer

PTF Representative

Pantophlet, Romeo_edited.png

Mr. Romeo Pantophlet

Member

Member

Member

Member

Ms. Daphenie Benders

Executive Assistant

to FAVE Board

Joseph, Adlaide-cutout.png

Ms. Adlaide Joseph

Human Resources Payroll Administrator

Mr. Juan Varas

Facilities Manager

Board Staff
Leadership Team
Baly-Vanterpool, Tallulah_edited.png

Mrs. Tallulah

Baly-Vanterpool

School Manager

Lucas-Felix, Kim_edited.png

Mrs. Kim

Lucas-Felix

Vice Principal

Trim, Joanna-cutout.png

Ms. Joanna Trim

Vice Principal

Bloomfield, Roxanne_edited.png

Mrs. Roxanne
Bloomfield

CAPE Coordinator
Coordinative Staff
Azbouni Meskini, Souad_edited.png

Mrs. Souad

Meskini-Azbouni

Year Coordinator
Administrative Staff
Ashley, Julian_edited.png

Ms. Julian Ashley

Administrative Assistant to Principal

Ottley Meyers, Merlyn_edited.png

Ms. Merlyn

Meyers-Ottley

Administrative Assistant / Archives / Transcripts

Tuitt, Petra_edited.png

Ms. Petra Tuitt

Administrative Assistant

James, David_edited.png

Mr. David James

Copier / Messenger

Department of Dutch
Lagadeau-Cederboom, Marita-cutout.png

Mrs. Marita Lagadeau

Head of Department / Dutch

Pahaladsingh, Shalinie-cutout.png

Mrs. Shalinie Pahaladsingh

Dutch

Ms. Jennifer Lont

Dutch

Ms. Tryfena Wehl

Head of Department / Spanish

Mrs. Sonia Charles

Spanish

Ms. Nadine Flanders

French

French / Dutch

Ms. Genevieve

Mourillon

Department of Modern Languages
Wehl, Tryfena_edited.png
Charles, Sonia-cutout.png
Flanders, Nadine-cutout-large_edited.png
Mourillon, Genevieve-cutout.png

Mr. Phillip Joseph

French

Joseph, Marisoli-cutout.png

Ms. Marisoli Joseph

Spanish
Department of Business
Bute, Maura-cutout.png

Ms. Maura Bute

Head of Department / Principle Of Accounts

Business Studies 

Brown-Henry-Ranger, Cameca-cutout.png

Mrs. Cameca

Brown-Henry-Ranger

Business Studies / Principle Of Business / Economics

Rutherford, Adecia-cutout.png

Ms. Adicia Rutherford

Principle of Business / Accounting / Economics / Entrepreneurship / Management of Business

Department of English
Edwards, Doreen-cutout.png

Ms. Doreen Edwards

Head of Department / English
Layne, Sharon-cutout.png

Ms. Sharon Layne

English / Literature

Ward, Rochelle-cutout.png

Ms. Rochelle Ward

English

Daley, Jason-Lee-cutout.png

Mr. Jason-Lee Daley

English / Literature
Communications Studies

Johns, Yvonne_edited.png

Ms. Yvonne Johns

English / Literature
Trim, Joanna-cutout.png

Ms. Joanna Trim

English
Department of Science
Lewis, Michelle-cutout.png

Ms. Michelle Lewis

Biology / Human Social Biology / Integrated Science

suja_edited.png

Mrs. Suja Pereppadan

Head of Department / Physics / Mathematics / CAPE Integrated Mathematics
Mendonca, Patricia-cutout.png

Ms. Patricia Mendonca

Biology / Human Social Biology / Agricultural Science

Ms. Karen Roberts

Integrated Science

Nicholls, Barbara-cutout.png

Mrs. Barbara Nicholls

Chemistry

Peggy Illis-Bell_edited.png

Mrs. Peggy Illis-Bell

Care

Department of Mathematics

Denise Riley

Mathematics

Mr. Jeremiah Clarke

Mathematics

Mr. Alberick Arrendell

Head of Department / Mathematics / Additional Mathematics / Applied Mathematics

Dalrymple, Olatunde-cutout.png

Mr. Olatunde Dalrymple

Mathematics / Additional Mathematics

suja_edited.png

Mrs. Suja Pereppadan

Mathematics / Integrated Mathematics / Physics

Bejarano-Ortiz, Jesus-Mateo_edited_edite

Mr. Jesus-Mateo
Bejarano-Ortiz

Mathematics

Hartney, Kemeita_edited.png

Ms. Kemeita Hartney

Mathematics

Department of Expressive Arts
Tjon-Jaw-Chong, Dennis-cutout.png

Harold Dennis Tjon-Jaw-Chong

Music

Mr. Henry Thomas

Visual Arts

Jones Chin, Collette-cutout.png

Ms. Collette Jones Chin

Performing Arts / Visual Arts

Teunis, Armand-cutout.png

Mr. Armand Teunis

Physical Education

Ms. Ranish Sullivan

Physical Education

Department of Information Technology
Mason, Julian_edited.png

Mr Julian Mason

Head of Department / Information Technology

Chan, Sindy_edited.png

Mrs. Chui Pik Chan-Zhang

Information Technology

Small, Kester_edited.png

Ms Kester Smal

  Information Technology

EDPM / Digital Media /

Mr. Carlos Monsanto

Information Technology

King, Conlan_edited.png

Mr. Conlan King

Information Technology
Computer Science

Mrs. Sharon Warner

Social Sciences Caribbean History

Mr. Kenneth Cook

Social Sciences / Civics

Payne, Anansa-cutout.png

Ms. Anansa Payne

Social Studies

Jacobs, Chioma_edited.png

Ms. Chioma Jacobs

Social Sciences / Guidance

Brandy, Christel-cutout.png

Ms. Christel Brandy

Geography

Blackett, Velda_edited.png

Ms. Velda Carmichael

Social Studies / Tourism / Caribbean Studies

Department of Social Sciences
Department of Student Care

Mrs. Amanda

President-Joé

Head Of Department / Psychologist

Arrindell, Amy-cutout.png

Ms. Amy Arrindell

Counselor

Delaney-Weekes, Shameda-cutout.png

Mrs. Shameda Delaney-Weekes

Career Guidance Counselor

Homeroom Mentors for 2021 - 2022
Rutherford, Adecia-cutout.png

CAPE YR 1

Ms. Rutherford

default_woman_img.png

CAPE YR 2

Wehl, Tryfena_edited.png

4A1
Ms. Wehl

suja_edited.png

4A2
Mrs. Pereppadan

Payne, Anansa-cutout.png

4A3
Ms. Anansa Payne

Mason, Julian_edited.png

4A4
Mr. Mason

4A5
Mrs. Warner

Lewis, Michelle-cutout.png

3A1
Ms. Lewis

Pahaladsingh, Shalinie-cutout.png

3A2
Ms. Pahaladsingh

3A3
Ms. Roberts

Lagadeau-Cederboom, Marita-cutout.png

3A4
Mrs. Lagadeau

Dalrymple, Olatunde-cutout.png

3A5
Mr. Dalrymple

Charles, Sonia-cutout.png

2A1
Mrs. Charles

Layne, Sharon-cutout.png

2A2
Ms. Layne

default_woman_img.png

2A3
Ms. Riley

Jones Chin, Collette-cutout.png

2A4
Ms. Jones Chin

Mourillon, Genevieve-cutout.png

1A1
Ms. Mourillon

default_woman_img.png

1A2
Ms. Lont

Hartney, Kemeita_edited.png

1A3
Mrs. Hartney

Tjon-Jaw-Chong, Dennis-cutout.png

1A4
Mr. Tjon

Ward, Rochelle-cutout.png

1A5
Ms. Ward

1A6
Mr. Cook

default_woman_img.png

1A7
Ms. Chandler

Mendonca, Patricia-cutout.png

5A1
Ms. Mendonca

5A2
Mr. Clarke

Brown-Henry-Ranger, Cameca-cutout.png

5A3
Mrs. Brown-Ranger

Bute, Maura-cutout.png

5A4
Ms. Bute

Support Staff
default_man_img.png

Mr. Juan Varas

Systems Administrator

default_man_img.png

Mr. Daniel Warno

Systems Administrator

Assistant

Verschueren, Rob_edited.png

Mr. Rob Verschueren

Quickschools
Application Manager /

Webmaster

Piper, Jude-cutout.png

Mr. Jude Piper

Lab Technician

default_woman_img.png

Ms. Vania Lake-Hodge

Library Clerk

default_woman_img.png

Librarian

Ms. Napolina Richardson

Ancillary / Canteen Staff
default_woman_img.png

Evette McPherson

Cleaner

Antoine, Rosenita_edited.png

Rosenita Antoine

Canteen / Cleaner

default_woman_img.png

Pearl Richardson

Cleaner

default_man_img.png

Etrene Fanuel

Grounds Keeper

Postiena, Maribel_edited.png

Maribel Postiena

Canteen

Cassell, Claudia_edited.png

Claudia Cassell

Cleaner

Antoine, Lamoine_edited.png

Lamoine Antoine

Maintenance

default_woman_img.png

Olga Drummond

Cleaner

default_woman_img.png

Andren Gumbs-Gangasingh

Cleaner

Security Guards
Fortune, Earl_edited.png

Earl Fortune

Security

Benem, Oral_edited.png

Oral Benem

Security

Louissaint,_Gerçon_edited.png

Gerçon Louissaint

Security