OUR DEDICATED STAFF

The St. Maarten Academy is an independent Secondary School located on the Island of St. Maarten, Dutch West Indies.

Our Faculty & Staff

FAVE Board
Duncan Roland.jpg

Mr. Roland Duncan

President

Ms. Roxanne Howell

Treasurer

PTF Representative

Pantophlet, Romeo.jpg

Mr. Romeo Pantophlet

Member

Member

Member

Member

Ms. Daphenie Benders

Executive Assistant

to FAVE Board

Joseph, Adlaide.JPG

Ms. Adlaide Joseph

Human Resources Payroll Administrator

Mr. Juan Varas

Facilities Manager

Board Staff
Leadership Team

Mrs. Tallulah

Baly-Vanterpool

School Manager

Lucas-Felix, Kim.jpeg

Mrs. Kim

Lucas-Felix

Vice Principal

DSC_0446.JPG

M. Joanna Trim

Assisting Vice Principal

Bloomfield, Roxanne.jpg

Mrs. Roxanne
Bloomfield

CAPE Coordinator
Coordinative Staff
Azbouni Meskini, Souad.jpg

Mrs. Souad

Meskini-Azbouni

Year Coordinator
Administrative Staff

Copier / Messenger

Ashley, Julian.jpg

Ms. Julian Ashley

Administrative Assistant to Principal

Ottley Meyers, Merlyn.jpg

Ms. Merlyn

Meyers-Ottley

Administrative Assistant / Archives / Transcripts

Tuitt, Petra.jpg

Ms. Petra Tuitt

Administrative Assistant

James, David.jpg

Mr. David James

Department of Dutch
Lagadeau, Marita.jpg

Mrs. Marita Lagadeau

Head of Department / Dutch

Pahaladsingh_Shalinie 1.jpg

Mrs. Shalinie Pahaladsingh

Dutch

Ms. Jennifer Lont

Dutch

Department of Modern Languages
Wehl, Tryfena.jpeg

Ms. Trefena Wehl

Head of Department / Spanish
Charles, Sonia.jpeg

Mrs. Sonia Charles

Spanish

Ms. Nadine Flanders

French

French / Dutch

Ms. Genevieve

Mourillon

Department of Business
Bute, Maura.jpg

Ms. Maura Bute

Head of Department / Principle Of Accounts

Business Studies 

Brown-Henry-Ranger, Cameca.jpeg

Mrs. Cameca

Brown-Henry-Ranger

Business Studies / Principle Of Business / Economics

Rutherford,Adecia.jpeg

Ms. Adicia Rutherford

Principle Of Business / Accounting / Economics / Entrepreneurship / Management of Business

Department of English
Doreen Edwards.jpg

Ms. Doreen Edwards

Head of Department / English
Layne, Sharon.jpeg

Ms. Sharon Layne

English / Literature

Ward, Rochelle.jpg

Ms. Rochelle Ward

English

Daley, Jason-Lee.jpg

Mr. Jason-Lee Daley

English / Literature
Communications Studies

Johns, Yvonne.jpg

Ms. Yvonne Johns

English / Literature
Trim, Joanna.JPG

Ms. Joanna Trim

English
Department of Science

Ms. Michelle Lewis

Biology / Human Social Biology / Integrated Science

Mrs. Suja Pereppadan

Head of Department / Physics / Mathematics / CAPE Integrated Mathematics
Mendonca, Patricia.jpg

Ms. Patricia Mendonca

Biology / Human Social Biology / Agricultural Science

Ms. Karen Roberts

Integrated Science

Nicholls, Barbara.jpeg

Mrs. Barbara Nicholls

Chemistry

Mrs. Peggy Illis-Bell

Care

Department of Mathematics

Denise Riley

Mathematics

Mr. Alberick Arrendell

Head of Department / Mathematics / Additional Mathematics / Applied Mathematics

Dalrymple, Olatunde_edited.png

Mr. Olatunde Dalrymple

Mathematics / Additional Mathematics

Mrs. Suja Pereppadan

Mathematics / Integrated Mathematics / Physics

Bejarano-Ortiz, Jesus-Mateo.png

Mr. Jesus-Mateo
Bejarano-Ortiz

Mathematics

Hartney, Kemeita.jpg

Ms. Kemeita Hartney

Mathematics

Department of Expressive Arts
Tjon, Dennis.jpg

Harold Dennis Tjon-Jaw-Chong

Music

Gordon, George.jpeg

Mr. Henry Thomas

Visual Arts

Jones Chin, Collette.jpg

Ms. Collette Jones Chin

Performing Arts / Visual Arts

Teunis, Armand.jpeg

Mr. Armand Teunis

Physical Education

Ms. Ranish Sullivan

Physical Education

Department of Information Technology
Mason, Julian.jpeg

Mr Julian Mason

Head of Department / Information Technology

Chan, Sindy.jpeg

Mrs. Chui Pik Chan-Zhang

Information Technology

Small, Kester.jpeg

Ms Kester Smal

  Information Technology

EDPM / Digital Media /

Mr. Carlos Monsanto

Information Technology

Mrs. Sharon Warner

Social Sciences Caribbean History

Mr. Kenneth Cook

Social Sciences / Civics

Payne, Anansa.jpg

Ms. Anansa Payne

Social Studies

Jacobs, Chioma.jpg

Ms. Chioma Jacobs

Social Sciences / Guidance

Brandy, Chistel.jpg

Ms. Christel Brandy

Geography

Blackett, Velda.jpeg

Ms. Velda Carmichael

Social Studies / Tourism / Caribbean Studies

Department of Social Sciences
Department of Student Care

Mrs. Amanda

President-Joé

Head Of Department / Psychologist

Arrindell, Amy.jpg

Ms. Amy Arrindell

Counselor

Delaney-Weekes, Shameda.jpg

Mrs. Shameda Delaney-Weekes

Career Guidance Counselor

Homeroom Mentors for 2020 - 2021
Rutherford,Adecia.jpeg

CAPE YR 1

Ms. Rutherford

default_woman_img.png

CAPE YR 2

Wehl, Tryfena.jpeg

4A1
Ms. Wehl

4A2
Mrs. Pereppadan

Payne, Anansa.jpg

4A3
Ms. Anansa Payne

Mason, Julian.jpeg

4A4
Mr. Mason

4A5
Mrs. Warner

Lewis, Michelle.jpg

3A1
Ms. Lewis

Pahaladsingh_Shalinie 1_edited.jpg

3A2
Ms. Pahaladsingh

3A3
Ms. Roberts

Lagadeau, Marita.jpg

3A4
Mrs. Lagadeau

Dalrymple, Olatunde_edited.png

3A5
Mr. Dalrymple

Charles, Sonia.jpeg

2A1
Mrs. Charles

Layne, Sharon.jpeg

2A2
Ms. Layne

default_woman_img.png

2A3
Ms. Riley

Jones Chin, Collette.jpg

2A4
Ms. Jones Chin

default_woman_img.png

1A1
Ms. Mourillon

default_woman_img.png

1A2
Ms. Lont

Hartney, Kemeita.jpg

1A3
Mrs. Hartney

Tjon, Dennis.jpg

1A4
Mr. Tjon

Ward, Rochelle.jpg

1A5
Ms. Ward

1A6
Mr. Cook

default_woman_img.png

1A7
Ms. Chandler

Mendonca, Patricia.jpg

5A1
Ms. Mendonca

5A2
Mr. Clarke

Brown-Henry-Ranger, Cameca.jpeg

5A3
Mrs. Brown-Ranger

Bute, Maura.jpg

5A4
Ms. Bute

Support Staff
default_man_img.png

Mr. Juan Varas

Systems Administrator

default_man_img.png

Mr. Daniel Warno

Systems Administrator

Assistant

Verschueren, Rob.jpeg
Verschueren, Rob.jpeg

Mr. Rob Verschueren

Quickschools
Application Manager /

Webmaster

Jude Piper_edited.png

Mr. Jude Piper

Lab Technician

default_woman_img.png

Ms. Vania Lake-Hodge

Library Clerk

default_woman_img.png

Librarian

Ms. Napolina Richardson

Ancillary / Canteen Staff
default_woman_img.png

Evette McPherson

Cleaner

Antoine, Rosenita.jpg

Rosenita Antoine

Canteen / Cleaner

default_woman_img.png

Pearl Richardson

Cleaner

default_man_img.png

Etrene Fanuel

Grounds Keeper

Postiena, Maribel.jpg

Maribel Postiena

Canteen

Cassell, Claudia.jpeg

Claudia Cassell

Cleaner

Antoine, Lamoine.jpeg

Lamoine Antoine

Maintenance

default_woman_img.png

Olga Drummond

Cleaner

default_woman_img.png

Andren Gumbs-Gangasingh

Cleaner

Security Guards
Fortune, Earl.jpeg

Earl Fortune

Security

Khoarlall, Kenneth.jpeg

Kenneth Khoarlall

Security

Louissaint,_Gerçon.jpeg

Gerçon Louissaint

Security